Skip to Content
0

Routing explosion date

Oct 18, 2016 at 01:49 AM

187

avatar image
Former Member

Dears ,

We maintained the BOM explosion number in SO, to use the old BOM version.But some changes in routing such as work center changed ,new operation added ...Since using the BOM explosion number , the routing also exploded by the date of the explosion number.

Is there any method to always choose the newest routing for planned order & production order?

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Venkatesh Babu Oct 18, 2016 at 08:11 AM
0

Hello Ho Meng,

BOM Explosion can be used to explode the multilevel BOM i.e. if you consider for mechanical industries the BOM will gets change with respect to ECN Number along with validity

hence for considering the Engineering changes we will explode the BOM with respect to date for consider / Not consider the components

But in Routing also we can make changes through ECN Number, This data can be stored against the routing group / Group counter numbers

you can maintain OPL8 Routing selection : Automatic / Manual selection

if you have multiple routings then we can maintain the production version for selecting the correct one through manual selection

Regards,

Venkatesh..

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Venkatesh ,

Thanks for your suggestion. At last , we define the valid from date of ECN as small as possible , then the routing always be the newest version.

Thanks again.

0
Umesh Mali Oct 18, 2016 at 10:04 AM
0

Hello Meng,

You can check the suggestion which provided by expert Venkatesh,

Number of way routing will select in production order.

As per Routing validity, Routing selection base on Manual and automatic selection in OPL8 as suggest by expert.

And Routing selection base on Production version: In prod version you can select any combination of BOM and Routing as per availability.

You can create the multiple routing similar to multiple BOM for same material with different counter number and used in prod order with reference to Prod version.

Please check and let us know if require any other information

Regards

Umesh Mali

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Umesh Mali ,

Thanks! For each routing counter , there are aslol many changes . For instance , changed in 20160901 .Since we use BOM explosion number in SO ,such as 20160701. The routing version of planned order & production order is the same as the version before the 20160901 changing , but we want the newest routing. At last , we define the valid from date of ECN as small as possible , then the routing always be the newest version.

Best Regards.

0
Venkatesh Babu Oct 19, 2016 at 11:04 AM
0

Hello Ho Meng,

In that situation please create a new ECN for each change for routing

then keep the validity of that ECN as latest with release key

then when you create a production order system will pick the latest routing group / Counter as per the ECN Change validity

Regards,

Venkatesh.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks! By the way , the routing explosion date is always the same as Bom's explosion date ?

0