Skip to Content
0

Auto populate Manufacturing date in MIGO

Nov 09, 2017 at 10:59 AM

117

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We produce a finished product X in Plant P1. It is managed in batch and is having SLED defined in Material master.

While doing confirmation, user enters Production date and batch B1 for product X. Now, this product is transferred to our different plant P2 by way of stock transfer order. The batch(B1) is mentioned in STO, Now, when product is received through MIGO at different plant P2, user wants "Date of manufacturing" field defaulted as the one entered for product X plant P1 and Batch B1 automatically as soon as he enters PO number while doing goods receipt.

Is there any customization which will carry Production date for plant P2 ?

If not, how can I achieve this ?

Pl. reply soon.

Regards,

Vishram

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 19 at 09:44 AM
0

If your batch level is plant level, then a batch 1 for material 1 in plant 1 is technically something completely different to batch 1 for material 1 in plant 2.

They have just the same batch number, but since it is plant level, the batch is unique to the plant and has nothing to do with the same batch number in another plant.

And this is the root cause that you cannot get the values from the other plant defaulted into your receipt.

With material or client level you actually would share the same information and would not need to re-enter it.

You may need to transfer these values yourself using an exit.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Jurgen L,

Thanks for explaining -- mainly providing me link that clarified my concept about batch.

I understood it and need to have exit implementation. Did any one has implemented such scenario / which exit or badi will be useful ? I looked for MB_MIGO_ITEM_BADI but in this it allows to set storage location and text only. We can not change any other field of GOITEM structure.

Thanks a lot.

Regards,

Vishram

0

go into your IMG > Logistics general > Batch management > Shelf Life Expiration Date (SLED)

and click the docu button in front of the Exit and Badi activities there.

0
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 14, 2017 at 02:14 PM
0

Hi,

Date of manufacture and SLED is defined automatically in the following case:

Step 1: create STO for material X batch B1 from plant P1 to plant P2 (batch data exists for the combination material X batch B1 in plant P1, but does not exist in plant P2)

Step 2: create outbound delivery with reference to STO

Step 3: post goods issue with reference to the delivery

Step 4: post goods receipt with reference to the outbound delivery

Result: If you check the data of material X batch B1 in plant P2 the date of manufacture and SLED data is copied from the data of plant P1.

For further details about batch settings you can check customizing path: SPRO / Logistics general / Batch management

Best regards,

Anna

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Anna,

Sorry for late reply. I have tried with this process only but it does not populate dates. It only populates date when there is already receipt done in batch B1 in plant P2. But when I do first GR for material X batch B1 and Plant P2, it does not populate dates.

Regards,

Vishram

0

What is your batch level? plant, material or client?

0
Former Member
Jürgen L

Plant & Material. Also, SLED is defined only for movement types 101 and 561.

0

this is nonsense. look into your customizing and into the docu: https://help.sap.com/viewer/4eb099dbc8a6435c9b36a854a7e05522/1610%20003/en-US/b6fdb753128eb44ce10000000a174cb4.html to know what a batch level is.

A batch level cannot be plant and material at the same time.

0
Former Member
Jürgen L

Yes. Sorry! I could not get your point. Batch level is at Plant i.e. "batch unique at plant level".

0