Skip to Content
0

Stacked bar chart with deviation

Nov 09, 2017 at 10:44 AM

95

avatar image

Hello Lumira Discovery Community,

at the moment we are trying out SAP Lumira Discovery client. One popular visualization is stacked bar chart where the deviations are red or green (like in the screenshot from SAP DesignStudio).

We are just use two data series. The current year values (CY) and the previous year values (PY). When the CY value is higher than PY it's green (like in the screenshot). Otherwise its red. In DesignStudio the option was "ShowGap" in the InfoChart element.

Is this form of visualization also possible with Lumira Discovery?

Best regards

Patrick

deviation.jpg (6.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Patrick Zeiser Nov 10, 2017 at 08:24 AM
0

I found a workaround. Import the xls. file in Discovery and open it as a composite in Lumira Designer. In Designer the bullet chart is preinstalled.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Nov 09, 2017 at 10:49 AM
0

Could you try it with Conditional Formatting in Lumira Discovery?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank for your quick reply.

I tried it with Conditional Formatting with the Δ CY-PY measure.

The result look like this, but the visualization is not correct.

The positive delta (Δ between CY and PY) in the first bar should be inside the bar and the negative also (not completely left). In DesignStudio I used the "Vertical Bullet Chart" in the InfoChart element (Screenshot) and not the "Stacked bar chart".

In this (correct) chart I see that the CY value is smaller than the PY value due to the red color.

test1.jpg (13.0 kB)
test2.jpg (5.4 kB)
0
Tammy Powlas
Nov 09, 2017 at 02:03 PM
0

Hi Patrick - you can check this developer tutorial; this looks similar to the bullet chart extension. Not sure how it will bind/work with your data: https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/lumira-extensions-intro.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

the installation of the extensions was successful. But it doesn't work with my data. It just show the names of persons but no measures. Other types of graphs show my data. The reason could be that the extensions were devolped for the "old" Lumira 1.x

0