Skip to Content
0

E-Mail Template with Survey link C4C

Oct 18, 2016 at 02:20 AM

730

avatar image
Former Member

Hello everyone,

i was trying to put surveys in my mail template but these are not shown to reach the mail client.
i followed the configuration proposed in this post:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3777006

But the result of this is the output of an empty text without redirection.
what can I do about it to achieve the desired result?

Thank you in advance for your help.

by the way , this is my template code.

_____________________________________________________________________________
<html>
<head>

<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">

</head>
<body>

<p>Dear #CUSTOMER#,</p>
<p>Thank you very much for contacting us. The ticket #TICKETID# status has been changed to #STATUS#
and we would like to get your feedback on our customer care operations in order to serve you better in future. </p>
<p>Please provide your valuable feedback by click on this link: #SURVEYID# </p>

<a href="http://{/FormCampaignExecutionPlaceholder/Survey/SurveyID}185">Please Complete a Survey</a>

<p>Thank you,</p>
<p>Customer Care</p>

</body>
</HTML>

_____________________________________________________________________________

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Oct 18, 2017 at 07:06 PM
1

Hello Jhonatan

A) Prerequisite to use Survey.

To use the satisfaction survey you need to have activated the Enhanced Sales Campaing functionalities option in business configuration. This information is mentioned in the help center : Home / SAP Hybris Cloud for customer Administrator Guide / Sales Features / Survey Home / SAP Hybris Cloud for customer Administrator Guide / Sales Features / Survey/

B) Steps to send an automated email notification based on workflow rules with a link to Satisfaction Survey

  1. Go to the Administrator workcenter.
  2. Go to the Workflow Rules view.
  3. Create a rule (or edit the existing rule that you would want to change)
  4. Enter Basic Data and Define Conditions as per the requirement by completing the Steps 1. and 2. of the guided steps displayed on the top of the screen.
  5. In step 3 (Define Actions) : Please upload a template file that contains a placeholder for survey wherever you would want to show the survey link or click on Add Row to add placeholder definition for survey.
  6. Include Placeholders like Ticket ID & Survey ID (e.g. #TICKETID#, #SURVEYxx#).

Note: The field to which it is mapped to does not matter, however, there has to be a mapping maintained to some field. This would be replaced with the url link for survey xx

7. Add recipient determination eg: Contact of Account or Individual Customer (or whoever you would want the notification to be sent )
8. Activate and Finish

C) Remark - Survey Status

  • Only surveys of (Category - Satisfaction Survey ) can be sent by e-mail.
  • The survey has to be active

D) Format of Survey HTML ( If the link of the survey received is not hyperlink, please check the Tags of HTML with attention )

html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body>

<p>Please join us for the conference!</p>


<a href="#SURVEYxx#"> <a>Please complete the survey</a>

</div>

</body>

</html>

E) For Campaigns:

The link to external surveys used in the email templates for campaigns works only for the members of the type: Person. Because it is expected that when a link to external survey is sent in an email it would be clicked by a Person. In this case, if we send an email to contact or the individual customer it would work fine. But if the email is sent to an account, the link doesn't work.

Resolution

  1. Go to the Marketing workcenter.
  2. Go to the Campaigns view.
  3. Open the campaign ABC.
  4. In the Overview tab, choose the Target group.
  5. Navigate to the Members tab.

Here, ensure that the members are not accounts.

Hope this assist you with your issue.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 25, 2016 at 12:31 PM
0

Hi there,

You need to take note of the ID of the customer satisfaction survey you would like to use. Suppose the ID is 42. You then need to include the placeholder #SURVEY42# (please be careful, not #SURVEYID42#) in your email template.

Please also note that the other placeholder format (FormCampaignExecutionPlaceholder) does not apply in this case, it is only used for marketing campaigns.

Kind regards,
Gab

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 23, 2016 at 06:55 PM
0

Hi Gabriele, thanks for your answer

I was trying to send a e-mail through a campaign .

For which , modify my template using the following format :
_____________________________________________________

<html>

<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>

<body>
<span clas s="variable">/FormCampaignExecutionPlaceholder/ContactPerson/FormattedName</span>
<p>Please join us for the conference!</p>
<p><a hr ef="Click'>mailto:{/FormCampaignExecutionPlaceholder/MailingPermissionDenyMailToURI}">Click here to be removed from future marketing mailings.</a></p>
<p>If you want to unsubscribe from this newsletter or if you want to subscribe for an additional one please click this
linkscn.sap.com/user-preferences!input.jspa">link>
</p>
<p>
<a hr ef="Please'>https://{/FormCampaignExecutionPlaceholder/Survey/SurveyID}201">Please complete a survey.</a>
</p>

<div clas s="editable">
<p>This paragraph shall be editable in the editor.</p>
</div>

</body>
</HTML>

_________________________________________________________


In this case , the result of sending individually is correct, the redirection is generated towards the survey.
But, the output of the emails per campaign generate a link without any redirection.
I still can not fix this issue.

Greetings
Jhonatan Rios

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jhonatan,

Did you find a work around? I am looking for the same without clue.

Thank you,

Monica

0
Santosh Kumar Vadicherla Aug 11, 2017 at 12:43 PM
0

Hi Jhonatan,

Please upload below HTML template by replacing you survey ID and add required body text after uploading the template in “editable” section.

This will resolve you issue

<html>

<head>

<div class="editable"> <p>This paragraph shall be editable in the editor.</p> </div>

<a href="https://{/FormCampaignExecutionPlaceholder/Survey/SurveyID}62">Please complete a survey.</a>

<div class="editable"> <p>This paragraph shall be editable in the editor.</p> </div>

<a href="mailto:{/FormCampaignExecutionPlaceholder/MailingPermissionDenyMailToURI}">Click here to Unsubcribe from future marketing mailings.</a>

</body>

</html>

If this answer satisfy your query, then please do not forget to click on “Accept” this answer as correct one.

Thanks

Santosh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Santosh,

i have the same issue as Jhonatan mentioned above.

I used the html code in your posting but still have the same problem, ie. when sending test mail, the survey link redirects to the survey properly. But when sent as an email campaign or email blast, the survey text in the email received no longer showed as a link and does not redirects to the survey.

Kindly advise if there are any other settings required.

thanks,

Lih

0