Skip to Content
0

OSS Note for VAT project

Nov 13, 2017 at 10:18 AM

414

avatar image

Hi,

Recently SAP released oss note for VAT of GCC.

2552954 - GCC countries: VAT Registration numbers.

I implemented this note,but donot find any impact.Can some body tell me what is the purpose of this oss note?

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 13, 2017 at 03:13 PM
0

without this customizing you would either have received an error when you had tried to enter e.g. a Saudi Arabian VAT registration number in the VAT registration number field of the vendor master, or you could enter any number without validation of the right check digit.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loren Schmidt Dec 18, 2017 at 04:02 PM
2

Frankly, I think SAP took a poor approach with using VAT Registration Number (STCEG) for this requirement. As has been noted with OSS 1529424, you are required to turn off a hard error to implement this. SAP gives a disclaimer in OSS 1529424 that they do not provide any support for downstream issues if they do so. "The customer is solely responsible for any consequences that may arise if a VAT ID is entered for non-EU countries. SAP does not accept any responsibility for possible side effects in other Suite components (for example, CRM)"

I think SAP's prior approach of using STCEG only for European Union countries made sense. It was easy to describe to our data governance communities and easy to design data flow around. Furthermore, the CVI (Customer/Vendor Integaration) with Business Partners mapped the STCEG values into Tax Number Categories ending with "0", which again made for very clear data governance for our data communities.

For this new set of countries, I do not understand why SAP did not choose to use STCD1 as the appropriate field to use. This would have mapped through CVI into Tax Number Categories ending in "1" and our data communities would have not seen much of an impact.

Because of STCEG and Tax Number Categories ending in "0", we have to rewrite our data governance documentation and it will become less clear on which tax identification fields or categories are appropriate for a given record.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra Nov 13, 2017 at 10:29 AM
0

this OSS note does not have any program correction. You just need to perform the manual activity which are written in this OSS note.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Ismail Nov 13, 2017 at 11:19 AM
0

I have done it manually already in my system.what is the use of this OSS note? Where can I see the impact of this OSS in my system?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Ismail Nov 14, 2017 at 06:21 AM
0

with this customization ,If I enter 12345 as VAT registration number,but system do not do any validation.Country of this vendor is Saudi Arabia.


1.jpg (63.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Ismail Nov 14, 2017 at 07:08 AM
0

Thank you Mr.Jurgen and Mr.Patra.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 23, 2017 at 06:05 PM
0

Hi,

I have similar issue.

I have performed the manual activity by updating the 2 views V_TFKTTAXNUMTYPE and V_TFKTTAXNUMTYPEC in SM30 as per the Note 2552954, but still I am getting the error that "Country BH is not an EC member" when I tried to enter VAT number in the VAT Reg No. field.

Please help.

Thanks in advance.

Kind Regards

Mohammed Saghir

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

message F2141 can be made a warning message with transaction OBA5...if you have implemented OSS note 1529424

it can even be hidden if you implement OSS note 1825074 - VAT ID for non-EU countries

0
Former Member

Thanks a lot Jurgen.

I have now added the F2141 message as warning in OBA5 and it works ok.

Kind Regards,

Mohammed Saghir

0