Skip to Content
0

Error while creating Job Server

Nov 13, 2017 at 10:16 AM

111

avatar image
Former Member
error.jpg

Hello!

I've some trouble with configuring Job Server, can you help me please. I'm trying to create new Job Server with Oracle database, user of DB is valid and have DBA role. I've got following error:

"Database exists, but this is not valid repository. BODI-310218" (Tried to translate from Russian)

The same error while creating JobServer in Sybase IQ database.

The users of DB was created from the scratch, there is no tables for any other user.

OS - Windows 2008 R2

SAP DS - SAP DS 4.2 SP08 64B

Oracle 11g, also Central repository was created in Oracle 11g successfully.

error.jpg (104.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Sasi Nov 14, 2017 at 06:28 AM
1

It seems that the repository tables are not created using Repository Manager. Go to Data Services Repository Manager and enter the data base credentials for the Local Repository which you want to use and click on Get version. if you get the error Database exists but the tables are not valid that means the Local repository database has never been created. Click on Create to create a New repository database. Once the repository database is created successfully without any errors, you can configure the job server in DS Server manager.

Follow the steps mentioned in the document

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/06/13/howto-create-a-sap-businessobjects-data-services-repository-on-sap-hana-2/

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you, problem has been solved.

1

:) You are welcome

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 13, 2017 at 12:20 PM
0

Hi, Can you attach screenshot with parameters for job server?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Ok, I've attached.

0
Jawahar Konduru Nov 13, 2017 at 02:22 PM
0

First you need to configure the repository using Data services Repository manager. Then add the repo to Job server.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded