Skip to Content
0

Page Range in Print Options

Nov 13, 2017 at 09:43 AM

70

avatar image
Former Member

After converting from COM based (OCX) Report viewer, I see that the random page printing option is missing.

Older version I was able to print page 1 and 3 (only 1 and 3, not 2) to the printer. Where as in new version I can only send 1 to 3 to (1,2,3) the printer. I am using same Printer and same machine. I still have the option to print random pages in any other application.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Dec 04, 2017 at 10:08 PM
0

And exactly the error you should get. The PrintToPrinter API is not capable of doing single pages using comma's as it notes in the UI, only format it accepts is a range from page "1-xxx".

P2P is a direct Framework API and is not capable of setting single pages. We cna't change that.

Enter a page range, single Selection is grayed out.

Change the Viewer to PrintOutputController and it uses the same Printer Dialog box that CR Designer uses and can handle single page selections.

You can set it by default in the Viewer properties or set it in code this way:

crystalReportViewer1.PrintMode = PrintMode.PrintOutputController;

crystalReportViewer1.PrintMode = PrintMode.PrintToPrinter;

Don


pages.jpg (102.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 17, 2017 at 05:17 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Don Williams, This doesn't work, please see my comment down

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 04, 2017 at 09:23 AM
0

I have updated the version 13.0.21.2533 and I get following error when I try to print random pages.


cr-error.jpg (91.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded