Skip to Content
0

What are the new features in BPC EPM 10.1 reporting when compared to EPM 10.0 reporting?

Oct 18, 2016 at 01:06 AM

208

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Can some one provide me a link where i can find new features in BPC EPM 10.1 reporting when compared to EPM 10.0 reporting?

Thanks,

SK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Priyanka Jagtap Oct 18, 2016 at 06:14 AM
0

Hi SK,

EPM has not changed much with 10 and 10.1! Its the BPC versions that makes difference while reporting in EPM! If you are talking about 10 version then EPM reporting is the same....but with 10.1 you have Classic and Embedded version! With 10.1 Classic nothing changes in the EPM reporting. But with Embedded, reporting chngaes with BEX queries being involved as base for the creation of Input schedules or reports! So you actually need to understand the Embedded version! Many blogs discussing the same are available under BW Planning tag...

here are some links....

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/11/10/sap-bpc-101-classic-vs-embedded-version/

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/03/20/sap-business-planning-and-consolidation-101-nw-faqs/

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/10/21/concepts-compared-bpc-standard-and-bpc-embedded/

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/23/unifying-bpc-nw-and-bw-ip/

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/06/17/sap-business-planning-and-consolidation-for-sap-nw-product-update-tipps-tricks-from-product-management-development/

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/06/28/sap-how-to-guides-for-bpc-embedded-pakbw-ip-and-analysis-for-office/

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/07/29/query-less-reporting-in-bpc-embedded/

For embedded..nowadays Analysis for Office is also used as an add on with EPM for reporting! Check that too.

Regards,

JP

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

and don't forget the HTML5 interface.

More information is here:

https://websmp110.sap-ag.de/~sapidb/011000358700000358112014E

Thanks

0
Roberto Vidotti Oct 20, 2016 at 09:08 AM
0

Hi,

you will found here the versions of bpc NW and MS, please notice that in every version there is a What's new file that give you the difference respect to the previous version.

Regards

Roberto

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded