Skip to Content
0

PR Requisition creation in IW31 in SAP

Nov 10, 2017 at 09:58 PM

173

avatar image

Hi All,

We have a requirement and require inputs from experts

Requirement is, when work order is created(And released) in IW31 with 3 line items, it should create single PR for all the 3 line items. And if someone later adds new line item to the same work order, new PR should be created for that 4th line item. Has anyone implemented similar functionality before?

Regards,

Sneha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Nov 14, 2017 at 07:31 AM
0

You can also use BADI IWO1_PREQ_BADI via SE18.

PeteA

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Peter, This is the BAdI we are currently using.

We have collective requisition flag on in OIOE, which is supposed to make sure that single PR to be created for multiple line items. We are clearing the value of C_TMP_BANFN inside the badi, so that every time someone adds new lines items to the order, it would create new PR for all the newly added line items. But instead of creating single PR for new line items, it keeps on creating multiple PRs.

Regards,

Sneha Nikam

0

Have a look at the BAI documentation:

1. If you must create a collective purchase requisition item, the C_TMP_BANFN parameter must be filled with a purchase requisition number to which the new item is then attached. This purchase requisition order number must, of course, already have been assigned to the order.

2.If no collective purchase requisition item should be created, the C_TMP_BANFN field must be blank, so that a new purchase requisition is generated.

If it still doesnt work, then raise an OSS Message to SAP to see what they recommend.

PeteA

0
Jürgen L
Nov 13, 2017 at 02:58 PM
1

Why don't you just set the indicator for collective requisition in customizing transaction OIOE ? I don't think that an enhancement is needed to do what the standard is supposed to do.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But if I add new line items to the same order later, it should create new PR.

Regards,

Sneha Nikam

0

Sorry I meant you do not set the indicator for collective PR to get separate PRs.

SAP will only add the new item to an existing PR if the collective PR box is flagged.

0

No, the question is - When I create order with 3 line items, it should add all the line items to the same PR

But when I come back after few days and add new line item, it should create new PR.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 13, 2017 at 11:11 AM
0

We have implemented similar enhancement. You may explore the below two exist depending on material and service.

  • COZF0001 Maintenance order: Change purchase requisition for external operation (Service PR)
  • COZF0002 Maintenance order: Change purchase requisition for external component (Material PR)

Realizing such enhancement is not easy as it cuts across two modules (PM and MM).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gopalkrishna,

Thanks for your response, but I am trying to understand how you can use these enhancements to stop creation of multiple PRs for multiple line items.

Regards,

Sneha Nikam

0
Jürgen L
Nov 13, 2017 at 09:07 PM
0

IF you want it different from the standard design which is explained in OSS note 507756 - FAQs: Purchasing management in a PM or CS order

then have a look into OSS note 618580 - BAdI: Collective PReq or new single PReq

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded