Skip to Content
0

Auto Transfer Posting from MIGO transaction code

Nov 10, 2017 at 07:51 PM

130

avatar image

Friends Help Pls

Whenever goods receipt happens with movement type 101 for material XXXXX in MIGO transaction code, the system should trigger auto transfer posting with movement type 309 for material yyyyy in the background. So that material xxxxx will be auto transfer posted to material yyyyyyy.

could you please mention exit names (customer exit or user exit names ) which can be called from MIGO transaction code while creating a receipt with movement type 101 in order to automatically trigger transfer posting with movement type 309 in the background f?.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 15, 2017 at 08:50 PM
0

The BAPI can be called from a Z-report that runs every x minutes or just triggered by an event.

The report does its checks whether an extra movement is needed and fills the BAPI structures and starts the BAPI

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Great Thank You !

0

If your question is answered then please accept the answer and close the question.

0
Jürgen L
Nov 10, 2017 at 08:08 PM
0

An exit is executed before the data is actually saved, hence you cannot execute a transfer posting from here as the stock is not yet posted at this very moment.

Also kindly search before asking as this has been discussed several times before e.g. here and here

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jaya Hotteegowda Nov 15, 2017 at 08:37 PM
0

Thanks for your reply. Before I speak to my technical people. I have another short question here.

How can we call this BAPI'BAPI_GOODSMVT_CREATE' from MIGO immediately after saving the receipt to create to create transfer posting?

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
KRISHNAMOORTHY SUNDARESAN Dec 11, 2017 at 10:42 AM
0

Hi,

We have done similar requirement using output type concept. Output type will have driver program where you have to call standard BAPI for goods posting. Output type trigger can be constrained based on your requirement.

Regards,

Sundaresan.K

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Great to know output type option, Thank you so much.

0