Skip to Content
0

IDOC to JDBC scenario

Oct 17, 2016 at 11:36 PM

147

avatar image

Hello Expert

I am starting the develop a interface data will come ECC system via IDOC and sent it to SQl data base system via JDBC . I am understanding the configuration part IDOC --->PI----> JDBC . But i am confusing how we can create the message mapping . Because IDOC contain the different structure like segment , element etc and receiver JDBC receiver like different structure like table , action , access and key .

Please share the some doc link for this type requirement .

Regards

P .Singh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Harish Mistri Oct 17, 2016 at 11:49 PM
0

Hi Pankaj,

The JDBC action is depend on what you want achieve with integration, like insert, update etc.

Please refer the below blog to understand the receiver JDBC

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/09/05/jdbc-receiver-best-practices-scenario-insert-operation-design-part2/

there is one blog with dual stack on IDOC to JDBC scenario

http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/sdn/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/d09cb520-f883-2c10-56b9-adb6d9182908?overridelayout=true&45148696218819

regards,

Harish

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Harish for below link .

0
Ajinkya Deshpande Oct 18, 2016 at 08:52 AM
0

Hi Pankaj,

Please go through IDOC Structure which is coming from Sender side, like one IDoc may contains information of multiple records so you have to insert multiple rows in SQL Database.

My approach was I triggered sample IDoc from ECC side, then from WE02 I checked which data is coming from which segment, and then I started mapping target fields of database.

Regarding receiver structure, Table element contains Actual Table Name from Database, action is what action you want to perform like INSERT, UPDATE, UPDATE_INSERT, DELETE etc, you will get more details from SCN.

Please provide more information about which IDoc you are going to use so we can provide you more details.

Regards,

Ajinkya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
pankaj yadav Oct 18, 2016 at 03:58 PM
0

Thanks Ajinkya for your information . i will update you for my idoc information .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded