Skip to Content
0

Past Due Shipment Notification for Sales Order

Nov 10, 2017 at 05:40 PM

112

avatar image

Friends help pls

I have configured output determination for sales order header for customer notification if delivery is not created for the line item on the loading date of that line item, output should be triggered for the customer automatically.

Question; we don’t want to open and save the sales order in order to determine output for these sales orders as it’s time-consuming.

How to make it automatic so that system will pick up all past due sales orders and trigger output without manual intervention at the certain time of the day?.


Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jignesh Mehta Nov 13, 2017 at 10:38 AM
0

Hello,

As you already mentioned, it is necessary to go to Sales Order in change mode to re-trigger the Output determination.

As a workaround, you can think of a small program that will would open the Orders in change mode leading to re-trigger to Output Determination.

You can schedule this program as a batch job which would run everyday at fixed time and send out notifications to Customers.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Any suggestion on program , you know any exit and BAPI can be used here . Thanks

0
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 13, 2017 at 07:03 AM
0

You need to add the logic in the smart form being used for sale order

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If I add logic in smart form what good it would do ?. does smartfrom trigger output in background ?Could you pls gove more information soon ?. Thanks

0
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 14, 2017 at 07:31 AM
0

Yes of course. Tell your ABAP team based on what logic, system should trigger output by sharing the table and field names so that your requirement can be met.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Nov 14, 2017 at 09:20 PM
0

Just write a standalone program to identify such orders and generate whatever output is expected. Such program could be scheduled in a background job to run at any frequency. You might need to think how to prevent unwanted repeated notifications. But that would be a challenge when using output as well.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok thanks, do you have any suggestions? you know any function module(BAPI) and customer exists which we can use to develop background program.?

0

Simple SELECT can find the document numbers function modules can be found in the standard output programs.

1