Skip to Content
0

Cost center report in CoArea currency translates from transaction currency not CoCD currency

Nov 10, 2017 at 12:08 PM

63

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

I have a problem in standard report for CC - S_ALR_87013611.

My controlling area currency is GBP. My company code currency is RON.

I'm posting vendor invoice in GBP. System is translating the values to RON for the purpose of FI document posting. Now I would like to check the values in CC standard report.

When I go to RPC0 and choose object currency, I got proper values in RON in the report.

But when I'm changing object currency to controlling area currency in RPC0 system is showing me the original GBP value, instead of calculating the values from RON to GBP.

I have made the test posting vendor invoice in EUR and everything is fine - system is calculating values in controlling area currency using RON/GBP exchange rate.

Do you have any idea, why it's using transaction currency for the document posted in GBP?

My client would like to see values in controlling area currency calculated from company code currency for all possible currencies used in FI documents.

I'll be very thankful for any ideas.

Regards,

Anna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 13, 2017 at 07:20 AM
0

Hi Anna,

Your question: But when I'm changing object currency to controlling area currency in RPC0 system is showing me the original GBP value, instead of calculating the values from RON to GBP.

Sap will record the transaction in COSP table

  • field WTG001 - WTG016 (16 periods) for (trans curr, doc curr)
  • field WOG001 - WOG016 for company code curr (Local Curr or object curr)
  • field WKG001 - WKG016 for CO Area Curr

If you set RPC0 to CO Area currency, system will select the data from WKGXXX field.

For those line item that transaction currency is same as CO Area currency, system will store the same amount without translate it with M rate. But those posting that currency different from CO Are currency, system will use M rate to translate it then store in WKGXXX.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
MALAY VAKIL Nov 11, 2017 at 04:47 AM
0

Hi Anna,

Please refer https://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/f6/41de531ed3424de10000000a174cb4/frameset.htm.

Here clearly mention conversion rule as below

The transaction currency is USD, the controlling area currency is EUR, and the object currency is SFR (Swiss francs). The system converts the amounts as follows:

1.) From transaction currency to controlling area currency (USD --> EUR)

2.) From controlling area currency to object currency (EUR -->SFR)

In your example transaction currency = GBP and controlling area currency is also GBP so system will not do any currency conversion as you expected.

Regards,
Malay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded