Skip to Content
0

C4C Fiscal Year Period

Oct 17, 2016 at 11:49 PM

108

avatar image

hi Experts

I have a requirement to get the Period based on the current date based on Custom fiscal variant ?

Please let me know how can i do that ?

Thanks,

Prem.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Pradeep Kumar N
Oct 18, 2016 at 02:36 AM
0

Hi Prem,

You could use

SetofBooksUtilities.GetFiscalYearStartEndDate
You could search

SetofBooksUtilities at

http://help.sap.com/saphelpiis_studio_1608/studio_od_1608.pdf

Thanks, Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prem Muthuswamy Oct 19, 2016 at 03:49 AM
0

Thanks Pradeep. that link is very helpful. My requirement is to find which quarter the creation date falls based on the Fiscal variant. Any light on this one would be helpful.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Kumar N
Oct 21, 2016 at 03:01 AM
0

Hi Prem,

I am not aware of fiscal variant, but if it is to find the quarter on date then you could write code to determine the quarter yourself right.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prem Muthuswamy Oct 24, 2016 at 04:11 PM
0

Hi Pradeep

I have attached the screenshot of the fiscal variant maintained. based on this variant 9/25/2016 will fall into 4th quarter. I have returned in the code if the month is "10" or "11" or "12" it is quarter 4.

When I used dategetmonth it returns 9 which falls into 3rd quarter. Now i have the option to hard code the dates value else i need to select from the BO which stores the Fiscal variant details.

I couldn't find the BO for fiscal year variant object details.

fiscal.jpg


fiscal.jpg (131.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Kumar N
Oct 25, 2016 at 02:53 AM
0

Hi Prem,

You could find the UI path:

http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-73334

and then BO from that.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded