Skip to Content
0

Reset two-factor-authentication if the authenticator is uninstalled

Nov 10, 2017 at 10:56 AM

38

avatar image

Hi experts,

following scenario: A Jam user (provisioned with SCP IAS) is using the two-factor-authentification (2FA) with the SAP Authenticator on his mobile device. Then the user has unintentionally uninstall the SAP Authenticator App. How can I now - as administrator - deactivate or reset the two-factor authentification if the app on his device, that is generating the code to deactive the 2FA, is no longer exisiting? If I install the SAP Authenticator again on the mobile device it is requesting the set-up to a Jam account

Is the only possibility to reset the 2FA to delete the user in SCP IAS and add him again?

Thanks for help.

Best regards,

Deborah

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Deborah Albrecht Nov 10, 2017 at 12:35 PM
1

I find a solution myself. If you go to that user in SCP IAS. In the thab "Authentication" you can switch the two-factor-authentication off as administrator (see Screenshot).


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Meghna Anand
May 23 at 09:20 AM
0

Hi Deborah,

Could you tell me how to contact the administrator to swtich off two factor authentication.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Meghna,

in our case the users write a ticket in our internal ticketing system or just call me to reset the two factor authentication.

0