Skip to Content
0

KE28 with KEND

Nov 10, 2017 at 06:08 AM

64

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Waman

Do you know that KE28 will consider KEND from table CE4xxxx or will consider COPA records from table CE1xxxx? Currently we are using KE28 and we have not yet used KEND.

Thank you again for your valuable inputs/advice.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Miya Wang
Nov 14, 2017 at 02:28 AM
0

As mentioned in the following blog, "Transaction KE28 reads segment data meaning tables CE4XXXX and CE3XXXX (XXXX = operating concern). So only the segment level characteristics are available in KE28."

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/ZICKEw

You may also refer to the other relevant blog about KE28.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/vxKEFQ

Best regards, Miya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Chauhan Nov 10, 2017 at 09:35 AM
0

Could you please elaborate your requirement, is it for Customer??

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 13, 2017 at 01:08 AM
0

Hi Ankur, currently, we don't use KEND functionality to derive again the profitability segment for old characteristics to new characteristics for example sales partner, for those sales order that have later changes made in the sales order partner function. So we decided to use KEND functionality to address this issue. However, since we are also using KE28 (Top-down distribution) to allocate unallocated variances in COPA to distribute to COPA characteristics such as sales partner. Therefore, we wonder whether during KE28 process, will KE28 use KEND profitability segment records (with revised sales partner) or use the original COPA postings (with the old sales partner), for distribution? Yes, the standard SAP functionality is used for customer request.

Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2017 at 03:30 AM
0

Thanks, Miya. I checked further that it is confirmed that KE28 will consider the revised sales partner information (thanks to KEND) that is from the table CE4XXXX.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded