Skip to Content
0

Solution Manager 7.1 Technical monitoring HOST TEMPLATE unable to assign

Nov 09, 2017 at 10:07 PM

74

avatar image
Former Member

I am having an issue when configuring Technical monitoring in Solman 7.1. For some reason I am unable to assign any HOST templates for monitoring.

I have updated HOST AGENTS and DIAG AGENTS to the latest version and have confirmed connectivity in AGENT ADMIN. I have also updated the content versions to the latest in solman

My technical systems and technical instances are all assigned to templates correctly. I am only having issues with HOST.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 03, 2017 at 11:09 PM
0

Issue was resolved after updating content in the Technical Monitoring wizard to the latest

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Nov 10, 2017 at 09:21 PM
0

Seems that Installed products are not populating properly through SLD.

-Yogesh

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am able to assign templates for all SAP components, it is just windows HOST components that are not applicable. How do I push a windows host to the SLD?

0

Hope your SAP host agent is registered in SLD and pushing right data to it. You might need to restart/upgrade host agent!

-Yogesh

0