Skip to Content
0

ERROR CHECKING WORK STATUS doing currency_conversion

Nov 09, 2017 at 02:20 PM

146

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts!
When I run the consolidation, appear this message:

Package log:

/CPMB/MODIFY completed in 0 seconds
/CPMB/LEGAL_CONSOLIDAT_LOGIC completed in 5 seconds
/CPMB/CLEAR completed in 0 seconds [Selection]
-------------------------------------------------------------- SELECTION = /XXXX/Consolidation/PRIVATEPUBLICATIONS/XXXX/TempFiles/FROM.TMP@@@SAVE@@@@@@EXPAND@@@|DIMENSION:CATEGORY|REAL|DIMENSION:SCOPE|XXX|DIMENSION:TIME|2017.SEP
[Message]
--------------------------------------------------------------

model: Consolidation. Package status: WARNING


Formula log:

LOG BEGIN TIME: XXX
FILE:\ROOT\WEBFOLDERS\XXXXX\ADMINAPP\Consolidation\CONSOLIDATION.LGF
USER: XXXX
APPSET: XXXX
APPLICATION:Consolidation
RUN CURRENCY CONVERSION
Error checking work status
11 SUBMITTED, 0 SUCCESS, 11 FAIL.
MESSAGE FROM DOING CURRENCY_CONVERSION
Error checking work status
RUN CONSOLIDATION
0 SUBMITTED, 0 SUCCESS, 0 FAIL. SCRIPT RUNNING TIME IN TOTAL:5.00 s.
LOG END TIME:2017-11-09 11:42:43
File path: \ROOT\WEBFOLDERS\XXXX\Consolidation\PRIVATEPUBLICATIONS\XXXX\tempfiles\20171109114238\00O2TPKA8V7CGBYN7DEJNY1U2_CONSOLIDATION.LOG


The work status is "open" in all case.

The code:

*RUN_PROGRAM CURR_CONVERSION
CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%
GROUP = %SCOPE_SET%
TID_RA = %TIME_SET%
R_ENTITY =Global
//INCREMENTAL_MODE = X
*ENDRUN_PROGRAM *RUN_PROGRAM CONSOLIDATION
CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%
GROUP = %SCOPE_SET%
TID_RA = %TIME_SET%
R_ENTITY = Global
//INCREMENTAL_MODE =X
*ENDRUN_PROGRAM


Can you help me?
Thank you all

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 09, 2017 at 03:47 PM
0

To my mind your statement:

The work status is "open" in all case.

Is incorrect!

What dimensions are used for work status?

What is the intersection of 11 failed records?

Show 10 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dimension for work status:

Model: consolidation

Enable: Yes

Hierarchy: H1

Owner Dimension: Entity

Other Dimension: Category, Scope, Time

I have the following report:

Row: Entity

Colum: Scope

Context: time sep 2017, Category: real.

The work status in "open". for all entity and group with this time.

The intersection is:

CATEGORY: REAL
SCOPE: XXX (GROUP)
TIME: 2017.SEP

0
Former Member
Former Member

The error appear only with one memer of dimension "scope". But I have check that the Work status is openned

0

Sorry, but you have to prove it... with screenshots etc!

0

Please find the entity(s) of the 11 records... test again.

In the report use

=EPMWorkStatus(...)

Or create a report showing 11 records and check cells

0
Former Member

Thank you,

I have checked again the work status with all the entitys. All data intersection has the work status open.

I have ckeck in the web (work status report) and epm (=epmWorkStatus(...))

I do not know what can be wrong. Thank you

0

Please show screenshots:

WEB work status setup for the model

Report with single cell containing one of 11 values with =epmWorkStatus(...)

In SE38 execute UJ0_GET_GEN_TABNAME to get the name of work status table

In SE16 check this table

0

By the way, may be you have some strange ID for SCOPE?

Including some not supported characters or space?

0
Former Member

Hello,

Thank you, The work status in "open" im sure about that.

The prcess work correctly with exception with one scope, the only one with the id are not number. (AAAA) NOT (1234)

Im going to check.

Thank you

0

Sorry, but if you want to get help - please show real screenshots and real ID's.

If it's a top secret - then you have to recreate your issue in the artificial copy of environmentshell. And then - post pictures :)

0

Or another option - perform yourself ABAP debug of script execution. It will take time but you will definitely find the reason :)

0
Ralf Wahlen Nov 09, 2017 at 02:40 PM
-1

Hi Javier.

Look at that Snote 1806452 - Troubleshooting Errors within BPC NW Consolidation Central

See Also

  • 1941497 - Checkpoints for consolidation issue
  • 2101349 - Checkpoints for currency translation issue

Greets

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but the provided links has no relation to the issue described in the question.

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 09, 2017 at 03:15 PM
0

First - what is the reason to add incorrect tag:

SAP Business Planning and Consolidation, version for the Microsoft platform

please, remove it!

Second - please provide full log of package run.

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

My mistake. Ill do it.

Thank you

0

And post full log! Without it it's not possible to help.

0
Former Member

Thank you!



0

Ups, now i see only one tag:

SAP Business Planning and Consolidation, version for the Microsoft platform

Are you sure it's BPC MS??????

0

Full log including package log! I want to see selection!

0
Former Member

Hi,

Thank you, if you need more information, please let my khnow.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 10, 2017 at 12:31 PM
0

Hi,

solution:

The "scope" "non group" is closed, and its have to be open to run currency conversión.

Thank you so much

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It's exactly what I posted as an answer. Please accept the answer and close the question.

0