Skip to Content
0

The Business Security Profile is not working

Nov 09, 2017 at 09:02 AM

32

avatar image
Former Member

I have created a business security profile in IDT the purpose of which is to restrict a user to see a particular Region's report. Then after assigning the profile to a group, I log in into the webi using a user of that group.

The report initially shows the data from all the regions, but when I refresh the report, it gives an error "Some pre-defined filters are no longer available in the universe. (IES 00003)(WIS 00000)"

Can anybody help me out.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2017 at 10:20 AM
0

Actually, when logging in from launchpad, it is working fine but when using rich client, it is giving the error.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Nilesh,

Please check your BI launch pad and webrich client version if they are in sync or not.

Regards,

Anish

1
Former Member

How can I do that.

Actually, I am totally new to Business Objects.

Thanks in advance

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2017 at 09:03 AM
0

I am using SAP BO 4.1 SP 3

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded