Skip to Content
0

Error on : Generate System-Level Metrics SAP SolMan 7.3 SPS 03

Oct 17, 2016 at 08:41 PM

365

avatar image

Hello,

Getting error as below for my managed system configuration of JAVA.

Message

The remote call for the generation of of system-metrics templates failed

Details

The remote call for the generation of of system-metrics templates failed
!! Exception : The server process [-1], that the client was connected with, is not working. Check its traces for details. Since the remote object is not Redirectable, client-server communication will not work. Check the logs on the client side containing this exception in order to identify the responsible application/component, which shall lookup the remote object again in order to make it operational.

Exception

java.rmi.ServerException: The server process [-1], that the client was connected with, is not working. Check its traces for details. Since the remote object is not Redirectable, client-server communication will not work. Check the logs on the client side containing this exception in order to identify the responsible application/component, which shall lookup the remote object again in order to make it operational.
at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.DispatchImpl._runInternal(DispatchImpl.java:406)
at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.server.ServerDispatchImpl.run(ServerDispatchImpl.java:81)
at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.P4Message.process(P4Message.java:72)
at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.P4Message.execute(P4Message.java:43)
at com.sap.engine.services.cross.fca.FCAConnectorImpl.executeRequest(FCAConnectorImpl.java:1055)
at com.sap.engine.services.rmi_p4.P4Message.process(P4Message.java:59)
at com.sap.engine.services.cross.fca.MessageReader.run(MessageReader.java:55)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.execution.Executable.run(Executable.java:122)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.execution.Executable.run(Executable.java:101)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.execution.CentralExecutor$SingleThread.run(CentralExecutor.java:328)

Anyone know what can be the issue?

Thank you

Yogesh

faxgk.png (103.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Yogesh Patel
Feb 06, 2017 at 03:32 PM
0

Hello All,

Message from SAP Development team and P4 expert as below

-------------

some news, our p4 expert found this workaround: Switching the SMDAgent on the IEM host to P4 should avoid the problem. But this would lower your security so it is not clear if you can live with this workaround for a while until we provide a patch.
On the other hand, you only need to switch to P4 when you perform the "generate system level metrics" step. You can go to P4S again afterwards.
Anyway, we will provide a patch for the problem but I can't promise it will reach SP5

-------------

Thank you

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tom Cenens
Oct 24, 2016 at 04:59 AM
0

Hi Yogesh

Did this issue get resolved in the meantime?

It looks like a connectivity issue but I haven't seen this specific error message so I would do as what the error message states and check the trace file of the server<x> of that Java instance to check for clues. Execute again, check the latest trace/log files on the managed system and provide feedback.

Best regards

Tom

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Tim,

I have look through all logs target and source system. But both side I am getting same error. No idea what is causing this issue.

Regards,

Yogesh

0
Karsten Kiessling Jan 30, 2017 at 09:45 AM
0

Hi Yogesh,

Did You ever get a solution on this - facing the same issue on SM7.2 SP4...?

Regards

Karsten

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Jan 31, 2017 at 02:45 PM
0

No I am working with SAP to get this resolve

-Yogesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Yogesh,

I am also in the same boat. Please share the solution once you have it.

Thanks

Gaurav

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15, 2017 at 01:05 PM
0

Same problem:
Switched to P4 and performed the "generate system level metrics" step.

Did not fixed the issue on SM7.2 SP4

Error:

The remote call for the generation of of system-metrics templates failed
!! Exception : Error to execute the setup task null

java.rmi.RemoteException: Error to execute the setup task null
at com.sap.smd.agent.wily.emsetup.WilyEMServiceFactory.executeTask(WilyEMServiceFactory.java:346)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

Workaround is OK switching to P4 and go to P4S again afterwards.

(I switched MS/P4 which was not working).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Feb 15, 2017 at 02:53 PM
0

Hey..

For more information please look at SAP note below

2426821 - Activity 'Generate System-Level Metrics' fails with error: The remote Call for the generation of system-metrics templates failed

Thanks

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 18, 2017 at 10:06 PM
0

Apply the following S-Note:

2426821 - Activity 'Generate System-Level Metrics' fails with error: The remote Call for the generation of system-metrics templates failed

Solve the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded