Skip to Content
0

How to make OPTIONAL MANDATORY FIELDS in the NOTIFICATION

Nov 09, 2017 at 07:00 AM

43

avatar image

Whether we can make optional MANDATORY FIELD for

FUNCTIONAL LOCATION or EQUIPMENT

(either of the one field should be entered by the user)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bhoomeshwar M Nov 09, 2017 at 10:08 AM
1

Hello Prem,

Follow the below path in SPRO settings and make the equipment field required.

SPRO>IMG>Plant Maintenance and Customer Services>Maintenance and service processing>Maintenance and Service Notification>Notification Creation>Notification Types>Set field selection for Notifications.

Thanks & Regards,

Bhoomesh


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Paul Meehan
Nov 09, 2017 at 12:20 PM
1

Hi,

If you want one field OR the other then you can use exit QQMA0014. Check the input in I_VIQMEL to verify that one of the requiored fields is filled.

-Paul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded