Skip to Content
0

PPM document template

Nov 08, 2017 at 04:59 PM

80

avatar image
Former Member

Hello PPM colleagues,

I would like to know if inside PPM item (Documents structure) (folders) inside portfolio item – template ready to user insert files.

The folders sequence and entries bellow was entered manually one by one, is it possible to have it customized (std customizing) for each portfolio type to bring them already as a template and avoid the manual entry?

find bellow the example:

thanks,

Fábio Pettian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Judith Gabriel
Nov 09, 2017 at 11:49 AM
0

Dear Fabio,

It´s possible to define Document Templates which can be inserted in a Portfolio Item.

Navigate to Portfolio and Project Administration > Portfolio Management Templates.
- Select the corresponding Portfolio.
- Activate the checkbox for "Document Templates"
- Select "Document Templates for Items"

Here you can define the document-structure which should be implemented in the Item afterwards.


Then navigate to "Portfolio Management > Portfolio Items" and open the Portfolio Item.

On tab "Documents and Notes" use the button "Templates". Here, the "Document Template" which has been predefined are suggested and can be copied to the portfolio item.


Best regards,
Judith

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks Judith it works.

An additional question: Does the status column over the documents that are inserted inside the folders can be changed by any customizing entry as well the "document templates" description? (I would like to have 7 templates according each folder description), please check bellow:

doc-template-1.png (32.1 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2017 at 02:03 PM
0

Hi Judith,

I am trying to do it but I am getting a system dump "Access using a 'ZERO' object reference is not possible" ... I will need to check this and test your advice further.

Thanks,

Fábio Pettian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2017 at 04:23 PM
0

hi colleagues,

any comment on my last reply?

thanks,

Fábio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded