Skip to Content
0

Alternative Release

Nov 08, 2017 at 04:00 PM

46

avatar image

1. How to configure Alternative Release for PR/PO Release?

2. How to skip/bypass level in a given PR Release Strategy?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you explain what does it mean by Alternative Release? Does your level mean release code ?

0

Yes, level means Release Codes. Say there are 5 levels of Release (Release Codes). The approval routing should bypass Levels 1-4 and directly go to Level 5.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 09, 2017 at 03:12 PM
0

you can define that level 5 can approve without prerequisite that 1-4 have been approved.

But this has nothing to do with some routing. Approver of level 5 just calls his transaction and does the release.

A workflow cannot do this kind of by-passing, the workflow goes to level 1 first, then 2 etc.

There might be ways to send a workflow to the inbox of approvers of level 1 and 5 at the same time, and the first who takes it defines the further flow.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Preeti Kashyap Nov 09, 2017 at 12:06 PM
0

Does it mean different release strategy (for example: 2 plants strategy with specific characteristics).

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded