Skip to Content
0

Why is Crystal Reports 2011 saying that Excel 97-2003 files are bad format?

Nov 08, 2017 at 04:29 PM

29

avatar image

JUST this week, the file format error started . This keeps the reports from being refreshed, since I can't make a connection to the excel files.

Is it a Microsoft patch that has fouled up the use of Excel 97-2003 files?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 08, 2017 at 04:29 PM
0

Yes it is, search for DAO updates and you'll find the KBA to uninstall

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bill Ault Nov 09, 2017 at 04:07 PM
0

Found it & uninstalled it.

CR works just fine now!

Thank you, again!

Bill Ault

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded