Skip to Content

Problem with Table comparaison after migrating repository from BODI to BODS 3.2

Nov 08, 2017 at 12:11 PM


avatar image

Hello everyone,

I write this message to share a problem that i have encountred when i did a upgrade from BODI to BODS 3.2.

the problem is about a table comparaison that doesn't work anymore, i did replace it and the job worked again but i found that the 'detect row with largest generated key value' option has disappeared. it existed before i change the component, here what it was like before and after i replaced the component with same parameters :

Before :

After :

thanks in advance for your help.



Sami A

after.png (12.0 kB)
before.png (15.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Nov 08, 2017 at 12:17 PM

You most probably ran into an upgrade bug. You won't be able to get any support though, SAP BODS XI 3.2 was released in 2010! Current version is SAP Data Services 4.2 SP9. And the option you're missing is still there.

Easiest will be to delete and recreate the Table_Comparison transform. That'll take only a minute or so.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thank you for your reply

sami ammar Nov 09, 2017 at 11:46 AM

Hello Dirk,

Thanks for your reply,

thats what i did actually and i still can't find the option after i recreated the table comparaison.

currently the client wants to mutualise all the servers to BODS 3.2 before upgrading to DS 4.2 and they still have some of them working on BODI.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded