Skip to Content
0

RTC - Real Time Consolidation, how to deal with multiple client in S4 HANA system?

Nov 08, 2017 at 09:01 AM

256

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

The Real Time Consolidation - RTC is directly sitting inside S4 HANA. As we know that there can be only one BW client in SAP System. Incase the system is having multiple clients, what is the best approach for installing / setting up RTC ?? as I see an issue if there are multiple sap client in let's say Dev (100 & 200) or QA (300 & 400) instances. Is there any guideline SAP Note for this??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Costa Nov 10, 2017 at 03:34 AM
0

Hey you might also check note:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2550172

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

You are a champ like always !!

0
Lucas Costa Nov 08, 2017 at 08:40 PM
0

In Dev you will create the BW/RTC/BPC objects in the client you create your transport requests.

RTC models however, for unit testing, need to be reactivated in the client where transaction and master data are. Otherwise the HANA views won't work properly.

In QA can be trick - if you have data in both clients, you will need to choose the one where you want to test and reactivate RTC models in this one.

Bear in mind that, re-activation is a post-transport activity. You'll need to perform this even in production.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I have created a tcode to switch BW clients. Also, the SCC1 tcode3 can be used to move objects client dependent ones between clients which is a huge help. Finally it all works fine.Thanks for your support Lucas.

0

I have same scenario for Fiori 2.0 .... Dev system is HUB.

Any suggestion

0