Skip to Content
0

Analytics Cloud Hierarchies

Nov 07, 2017 at 10:26 PM

237

avatar image
Former Member

I continue to experience difficulty implementing Analytics Cloud hierarchies (parent-child relationships). I see how a limited number of discrete relationships can be created in the model view by dragging and dropping, but I have a large number of rows and fields that need to be automatically matched. When I try to do this in the Data Integration view and subsequently build a visual, the 'parent' field is never available to chart. Also, I'm curious as to how to structure a multi-layer parent-child relationship (parents of parents, etc.).

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matan,

What do you mean by:

When I try to do this in the Data Integration view and subsequently build a visual, the 'parent' field is never available to chart ?

I just tested this simple model text file with a multi-level hierarchy and it loads properly:

Ent,P1,EntDesc,ACC,VAL

A,P1A,Adesc,ACC1,10

P1A,P2A,P1Adesc,ACC1,

Notice that the second row has an empty data field for the VAL measure.

I also added descriptions so that an auto-generated ID is not created.

Mapping:

Resulting model with PCH Hierarchy:

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Dec 13, 2017 at 10:46 PM
0

With hierarchies, it’s a bit different than your standard format… instead of having multiple columns and indicating the relationship, you just have two columns, the parent and child. But you can have many, many layers of hierarchy (max depth of 1000).
For example:

Child Parent

USA > North America

Canada > North America

North America > World

What someone would see on the end, would be USA>North America>World (all three levels). You could add a forth as well in the same format:

Child Parent

California> USA

USA> North America

Canada> North America

North America> World

This would show as California>USA>North America> World

Here’s a rather old demo:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PCmB37gH_nw

And a much shorter one:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r1dcVVKUrBo

Hope this helps!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Erdem Pekcan Nov 10, 2017 at 07:40 AM
0

Hi Matan,

Creating the hierarchy for large number of rows is quite hard by drag and drop method. I suggest to do that at source level if possible.

Here is a sample that might help.

Regards,
Erdem


sac-hierarchy.png (68.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded