Skip to Content
-2

ABAP program for select data from an Oracle v$ view

Nov 07, 2017 at 01:47 PM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Hello guys,

I am interested in creating a small program for displaying the values from a v$ view of Oracle database. Could you give me an example of how I can create such program?

This is the SQL statement that I am interested in:

SELECT name, physical_reads, db_block_gets, consistent_gets,100* (1 - (physical_reads / (db_block_gets + consistent_gets))) "Hit Ratio" FROM V$BUFFER_POOL_STATISTICS;

Best regards,

Manu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Nov 07, 2017 at 06:10 PM
1

Start with Google -> "native SQL example site:sap.com". This is covered in ABAP Help too.

This idea seems rather odd though. What are you trying to achieve with this exactly?

P.S. There seems to be a mismatch between the profile name and signature. If it's some kind of nickname then it's best not to mention it to avoid confusion. Otherwise everyone is supposed to use their individual account on SCN, I believe.

Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2017 at 11:26 AM
0

Hello Jelena,

Thank you for your answer, it was helpful and managed to display the results of the query with the help of EXEC SQL. Apologies for the name, but this is a customer S-user that is used by an entire team.

Best regards, Manuela

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is not really a ‘team’ kind of site and has nothing to do with SAP support. It is a community site for and used by individuals, most of us don’t work for sap and post here in a personal capacity.

I do highly recommend creating a personal ID. It’s nicer to deal with real people.

2