Skip to Content
0

SOAP Axis Adapter (Sender) Issue

Nov 07, 2017 at 12:53 PM

54

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

My requirement is to fetch exchange rates from Webservice (https://www.ecb.europa.eu/stats/eurofxref/eurofxref-daily.xml?) - xml file and trigger a proxy in ECC. I am following Michal and Raghu's blog for this requirement.

Michal : https://blogs.sap.com/2012/01/05/michals-pi-tips-exchange-rates-from-an-xml-file-on-a-web-page-rest-axis/

Raghu : https://blogs.sap.com/2015/05/27/pulling-data-from-webservice-using-sender-soap-adapter-with-axis-protocol/

System Version: PI 7.4 Single Stack - SP 12.

I am using SOAP Adapter with Axis Protocol. I have configured my channel exactly as mentioned in Raghu's Blog. I am getting following error during polling:

Error during processing local bean: localejbs/AF_Adapters/axis/HandlerBean; nested exception is: javax.ejb.EJBException: nested exception is: java.lang.RuntimeException: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/axis/description/OperationDesc : cannot initialize class because prior initialization attempt failed

All required components as per the following URL is deployed and Status is OK. http://host:port/XIAxisAdapter/MessageServlet

I found one more blog with same issue. But no resolution was provided, https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3382205 Please help me in resolving this issue.

Thanks, Lokesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2017 at 10:15 AM
0

Hi All,

Issue is resolved now :)

1. As per SAP Note : 1776204, we need to include "wsdl4j.jar" file and re-deploy the Axis SDA. This resolved the issue.

**** Additionally, We have implemented all optional components mentioned in (http://host:port/XIAxisAdapter/MessageServlet). However after deploying, SOAP and AXIS application stopped working. As per SAP Note 2023574 , we ignored "Sandesha-1.0.jar" optional component and re-deployed the SDA again.

Hope this helps !!

Thanks-Lokesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Nov 07, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

Hello Lokesh

Did you install axis drivers?

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Raghu,

I am not sure. We have deployed whatever required component missing in this url (http://host:port/XIAxisAdapter/MessageServlet). Please guide me on this.

axiscomponents.jpg

Thanks- Lokesh

axiscomponents.jpg (111.6 kB)
0

Check the note-1028961.

0
Former Member

Hi Raghu,

We have deployed only required jar files as per the attached screenshot. I will ask my basis team to install all optional components as well. Please let me know if there is any additional actions required from my end.

axis-drivers.jpg

Thanks-Lokesh

axis-drivers.jpg (129.8 kB)
0

Check that note Lokesh..

0
Former Member

Thanks a lot Raghu for your inputs.

We fixed this issue as per Note : 1776204

***Additionally we deployed all optional components as well.

0

Please close the thread Lokesh..

0