Skip to Content
1

SAP IBP: Cannot run SCM operators without selecting subnetwork.

Nov 07, 2017 at 11:04 AM

110

avatar image

Hi all,

I created and assigned a subnetwork in our IBP system for testing purposes. When I try to run an SCM operator (heuristics or optimizer) via Excel addin, I have to choose a subnetwork.

According to the application help, it should be possible to run an SCM operator without selecting a subnetwork and in this case the operator runs for the complete network.

Has anyone an idea?

If it is not possible to run without selecting a subnetwork, I am wondering what happens with location product combinations that are not assigned to any subnetwork - how can they be planned?

Thanks in Advance,

Jonathan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Nov 13, 2017 at 11:46 PM
0

Hi Jonathan,

You can suggest this enhancement via the IBP Influence Channel, please check below KBA on how to do that:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2479068

Cheers,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Nov 07, 2017 at 11:52 AM
0

Hi Jonathan,

A subnetwork is a subsection of the entire network for which you, as a planner, are responsible or that you want to plan in a separate planning run. Once subnetwork activated, user should select the subnetwork during the planning run. If subnetwork is not assigned to planning combinations planning run cannot consider for planning.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jonathan Karczewski Nov 07, 2017 at 12:01 PM
0

Hi Lingaiah,

thanks a lot for your quick answer. I understand that the business idea of the subnetworks in IBP is to limit SCM operators to the scope of responsibility of a single planner. From your answer I understand that as soon as I activate subnetworks (by assigning a subnetwork to at least one location product entry) I have to select at least one subnetwork when running an SCM operator without exceptions. In this case, how is it possible to run the operator for the complete supply network, especially if I have at least one location product entry not assigned to any subnetwork?

Also, I find the following statement in the IBP application help:

"If you do not select any subnetworks when you start a new planning session, and provided you have the required permission, the planning algorithm plans the entire supply chain network."

Are you aware of a way to achieve this?

Thanks in advance,

Jonathan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rohit Ranjan
Nov 09, 2017 at 11:09 AM
0

Hello Jonathan,

The statement "If you do not select any subnetworks when you start a new planning session" is valid only when there are no subnetworks configured in system. Then supply operator can be run for entire network. With subnetwork, you cannot create a planning view unless you select at least one subnetwork.

Once it is configured, even for few location-product, it is mandatory to select subnetwork while running the operator.

Those not assigned to any subnetwork, the operator will not do anything.

Thanks,
Rohit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rohit,

thanks a lot for clarification.

However, I find this functionality a bit unfortunate. Can you tell me if SAP foresees to enable planning for the complete network even with subnetworks defined in the future?

Cheers,

Jonathan

0