Skip to Content
0

EAM IH08 report download

Nov 07, 2017 at 10:05 AM

102

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

while downloading IH08 report for equipment list in excel format with speed sheet the equipment numbers shown in excel format as 1E+15 and last digit of every equipment show 0 actual value is 1 or 2 or 3.

Please reply

eam
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Ok will take care

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 08, 2017 at 10:13 AM
1

I guess this is more a usage problem of Excel than a SAP question.

open an empty Excel and just type 1000000000000000 into the first cell, press enter and you see the same happen.

Just download it uncoverted.

Then use the Excel data import from text. This brings up the import assistant and when you define your columns, which is the 3rd step, then switch the radio button for the equipment number field from standard to Text.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

I checked with given solution but while saving in excel getting same problem.

Regards,

Ganesh

0

You must have done a mistake then as Excel only converts a number this way but does not do it for a text.

Can you attach your text download here then I will try it with the file and show it with Video how it is done

0
Former Member

equi.txt

Hi please find attached.

Regards,

Ganesh

equi.txt (887.8 kB)
0

As promised, here is the video: https://youtu.be/rpmMMObRL-M

Excel is in German language, but everything what I show is in the same place in an English language version too.

The one thing that I did with the keyboard was to enter a vertical stroke for field separation

0
Former Member
Jürgen L

Hi,Jurgen L,

Excellent you tube link.now its worked ok.

Thanks a lot.

Regards,

Ganesh

0
Peter Atkin Nov 07, 2017 at 12:31 PM
-1

Export as HTML, then import into Excel.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prashanth Reddy Kallu Nov 14, 2017 at 02:30 PM
-1

Can you try to save in Rich format text which saves in notepad then open file in excel?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prashanth Reddy Kallu Nov 14, 2017 at 03:16 PM
-2

Please keep apostrophe ' before equipment number

A1 A2 A3

' 100 =A1&A3

This should work

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Nov 08, 2017 at 08:33 AM
0

Ganesh,

Strange - it worked fine for me..

Does the report have to be run in background?

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Peter,

this report has been run in background because having much more entries.

Regards,

Ganesh

0
Peter Atkin Nov 07, 2017 at 10:50 AM
0

What do you mean by "with speed sheet"?

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2017 at 12:09 PM
0

Hi i have run IH08 report in background

Regards,

Ganesh


untitled.png (27.7 kB)
untitled.png (14.0 kB)
untitled.png (59.3 kB)
untitled.png (85.8 kB)
untitled.png (42.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2017 at 07:18 AM
0

Hi Peter,

Thanks for reply,

i have export as HTML and same as imported in excel still in excel showing the same.

Regards,

Ganesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
manoj kalluri Nov 14, 2017 at 07:28 AM
0

Expand the corresponding Column Size in the Excel sheet; you will get it. It is not the problem with SAP. It might be only Excel Issue.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Manoj,

i have check with all even i expand this last digit of every equipment number shown zero value,instead of 1 or 2 or any.

Regards,

Ganesh

0

Hi Ganesh ,

Is the Problem is still repeating.

I guess the only option left is You can use the format as "unconverted" and while saving use the type as "Excel", Just try it once. One more thing can you please check giving as Equipment Number Externally with all Non -Zeros.

Regards

Manoj

0