Skip to Content
0

Harmonized Ids(No key Mapping) and Key mapping

Nov 07, 2017 at 08:27 AM

102

avatar image

Hi All,

Please let me know the significance of Harmonized Ids(No key Mapping) and Key mapping during Data replication framework configuration.

And also the purpose of indicator "Update Key Mapping" in DRF.

Regards,

Riyaj.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 23 at 09:05 PM
0

Hi Mohd,

Key mapping- Key ID's are different between mdg and erp systems .Ex material id may be different in mdg and erp system. In this case you need to maintain keymapping and update keymapping settings, this will tell MDG that keys are different between two systems so MDG send data to ERP system and erp system will create a master record with key based on its number range and send ALEAUD idoc data back to MDG. This will update MDG key mapping table in MDG. Next time when you change that particular master data in MDG, IDOC will be triggered and key of the target system will be identifed and updated in the IDOC by reading MDG key mapping table.

No key mapping- Keys are identical to both MDG and ERP systems. i.e you are using same key number range in both mdg and ERP so material id will be created in ERP system as in what is coming from MDG. ERP system will not trigger ALEAUD to MDG.

Thanks and Regards,

Logan.D

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nathan,

For No Key mapping - Keys are identical to both MDG and ERP System. Can we say on this way this is Co-Deployment strategy where MDG is. And same MDG system is used for performing transactional data after certain approval process is done by master data.

Regards,

Riyaj

0

Hi Mohd,

yeah you can say. In co-deployment you can reuse the same number range as MDG is installed in the same ERP system.

Best Regards,

Logan.D

0
Tushar Amrutkar Jan 23 at 03:49 PM
0

Hi Riyaj,

This is not relevant to what you asked but wanted to check with your answer which you provided in below thread.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3913361 . I'm having same requirement of derivation in Classification view which is not supported by SAP but figured out that you have resolved it by defaulting it. Are you talking about the same defaulting which we can do in CT04? Can you provide some highlight on same?

Thanks in advance.

Tushar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded