Skip to Content
0

Objects are displaying in UDT but note in the report

Oct 17, 2016 at 06:49 PM

45

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

When I open one of the Universes, all the tables/objects are displaying, some in show status and some in Hide (italics font), but when I try to create a report off of that universe not all the tables/objects are displaying.

How do I make all those objects available in the report, please see the attached screenshots.

Thanks,

Aravind

query-panel.png (46.9 kB)
udt.png (32.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ajay Gupta Oct 17, 2016 at 07:44 PM
0

Aravind,

If you want use the Objects within the HIDDEN class, you need to open the Universe with UDT and UN-HIDE class and re-publish Universe. Once you have exported the latest updated Universe to BI Platform server you will see the changes through WebI (log in after Unv export).

Regards,

Ajay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Oct 17, 2016 at 07:40 PM
0

right click on the italics font class and change the state.After that all these classes will available for webi queries.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded