Skip to Content
1

Risk Violation Columns in Access Request

Nov 07, 2017 at 02:21 AM

57

avatar image

Hi everyone,

My question is related to the columns available in the Access Request, Risk Violation tab:

How to make standard columns available, like User Name, Risk Description, Business Process and BP Description?

Those are available in the general report, both in Management Summary and Detail:

...but nowhere to be found in the Access Request, even in the Detail format.

Thanks in advance for any help.

Cheers.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Alessandro Banzer
Nov 16, 2017 at 12:53 PM
2

Dear Theresa,

simply change parameter 1048 to YES to enable the business view for risk analysis.

Cheers, Alessandro

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Alessandro, thanks for this. Now the business view is available.

However, the Control Description column is truncated at 132 chars. Would you have any idea on how to increase it, please?

Cheers.

0

Hi Gustavo,

nope - you need to open an OSS. That's the length limitation of the column. SAP needs to change it.

Regards Alessandro

0
Ramesh Vithanala Nov 07, 2017 at 04:22 PM
2

Hi Gustavo,

Currently that feature is not available,I remember voting for activating the Business View inside the Access Request, Risk Violation tab, currently we have that feature (Business View) available in the Risk Analysis user level.

Thanks

Ramesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ramesh. Would you have an idea on where to start if we decide to develop ourselves, please?

0
Theresa Cheng Nov 13, 2017 at 10:51 PM
1

Hi all,

Since it does not seem to be possible in standard, what would be the starting point to customize it, please?

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded