Skip to Content
0

Validation of minimum amount for low value economic goods

Nov 06, 2017 at 01:06 PM

82

avatar image

Hi Community,

in Germany the value for low value economic goods is between 150 EUR and 1000 EUR. SAP has a built-in validation for the maximum amount of a good. Transaction OAYK and OAY2. Is there a possibility to validate the minimal amount for activation? The User should get a message like this:

"There is no need to activate an asset. The amount for goods under 150EUR should immediately booked into the effort."

Regards

Henning

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Nov 06, 2017 at 01:41 PM
1

Hello Henning - I would try using a validation message in Asset Accounting - see this wiki for call points: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ERPFI/Validation+and+Substitution+Call+Points+in+Asset+Management+Accounting

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Henning Schindler Nov 08, 2017 at 08:41 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

thanks for your answer. I know the possibility to validate the movement of an asset. Now I found the solution for myself. During the validation process I have to check the field ANEP-BWASL for adding a new asset. After that I can check the value of the asset.

Thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded