Skip to Content
0

Could FIM job have a Oracle view as a source or only a table?

Nov 09, 2017 at 06:38 PM

41

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Could FIM job have a Oracle view when using Oracle datastore as a source or only a table?

Thank you,

Ayoub

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Kuipers
Nov 10, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Hi Ayoub,

Yes, this should work

The documentation is a little misleading

https://help.sap.com/viewer/3b4cdc77c1464529a1b8d8add2fc6bc7/10.0.15/en-US/f9ddab816faf1014878bae8cb0e91070.html

1. On the Source page, select datastore that corresponds to the source data.

2. In the Table box, select the table that you want to use as the source of data.

3. Click Next.

I just tested it in SQL server, and Oracle will behave the same

1. Create view

CREATE VIEW SAP_VIEW

AS

SELECT * FROM fc.dbo.ct_account where name like 'A%'

2. In FIM, select the table

The documentation should really say table/view

Marc


p1.jpg (75.9 kB)
p2.jpg (90.6 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Marc

0
Pierre BOURNAVEAS
Nov 10, 2017 at 01:19 PM
0

Dear Ayoub,

It should work normaly as the query generated in FIM to retrieve the Oracle datastores during the creation of the job is:

select TABLE_NAME from USER_TABLES UNION SELECT VIEW_NAME FROM USER_VIEWS ORDER BY TABLE_NAME

Regards,

Pierre

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Pierre

0