Skip to Content
0

Where can I find a code to add an existing Item to another existing Item's BOM?

Nov 09, 2017 at 04:59 PM

63

avatar image

Hi,

I'm beginner in SAP coding, I used to work a lot with Autodesk Inventor. I'm just looking for a code to go in an opened SAP session and add an item to a Bill of materials.

In the best conditions, i'd like to work by outside SAP in VB.NET with Visual Basic Express. But I'm very opened to new ways to work.

I hope one of you have something to introduce me in the SAP coding. Don't be shy to drop an uncomplete answer or a piece of code to give me a point of start.

Thanks a lot!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michelle Crapo Nov 09, 2017 at 07:19 PM
0

To add an item to the bill of material you first must set up your connection to an SAP system. Then you can use VB with .NET to run an SAP function module. For your exact function module try a search for the following on google: sap bom bapi. Make sure the function module is remote enabled.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot to both of you. I appreciate the help. I'll find my way in what you provided to me.

0
Al P. Nov 09, 2017 at 09:35 PM
0

There is a good example on stackoverflow on how to connect to SAP system. It is a long solution so I have to put the link (stackoverflow). Kudos to original poster on stack. As mentioned by Michelle don't forget to make your function module remote enabled otherwise it is not going to work.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded