Skip to Content
0

VA02 credit check messages

Nov 09, 2017 at 11:01 AM

52

avatar image

Hi Friends,

I am an ABAPer. Credit check popup is coming in VA02. I need that logic. i.e. How and where the messages are populating. I am debugging the standard program but not able t get it. Kindly find the screen shot.

Thanks with regards,

vallamuthu M

credit-check.jpg (45.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Michelle Crapo Nov 09, 2017 at 11:46 AM
0

Well the quick and easy answer is it is defined via SPRO. There are a lot of different variables that influence if the customer is credit blocked. The real question is why do you want to know? What are you trying to do? There are custom credit checks that can be easily added.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
vallamuthu madheswaran Nov 09, 2017 at 11:54 AM
0

Client need the requirement.

Thanks with regards,

Vallamuthu M.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michelle Crapo Nov 09, 2017 at 08:47 PM
0

OK - well the best thing to do is to find someone who understands the credit configuration.

OVA8 - this screen is based on the credit account, risk category, and category group. If there is abap programming it will be in the field after "No Credit Check". If there is a number then there is some code that will be executed. Otherwise you can see how the credit is set up. There are also some user exits available that can be checked.

VOFM - Requirements->Credit Checks

User exits:

User exit 1 - LVKMPFZ1

There are a lot of other configuration transactions that you need to completely set up credit checks. This is just a quick way to get to any custom programming that has been done.

For a lot more information, please do a google search on:

sap credit management transaction

That's where I started before I changed things a bit on our credit checking. It's worth understanding it well before making any changes that could cause a huge sales order to be approved when it shouldn't be.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
vallamuthu madheswaran Nov 10, 2017 at 06:06 AM
0

Thanks for your detailed explanation.

Thanks with Regards,

Vallamuthu M.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded