Skip to Content
0

Replacing column with other column when Data is blank in Crystal report

Nov 09, 2017 at 10:26 AM

30

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I want to replace the Column A with the adjacent Column B if column A data is NULL (dynamically shifting).

For more reference kindly find the attached image

image1.jpg (124.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Nov 09, 2017 at 02:49 PM
0

Hi Sailee,

The easiest way to do this is:

1. Insert a new Page header section below Page Header b

2. Copy all contents of Page header b, except the Weight Column, and place them in Page Header c

3. Insert a new Details Section

4. Copy all contents of Details Section a, except Weight Column, and place in Details b

5. Go to the Section Expert > Highlight Page Header b > click the formula button beside Suppress and use this code:

isNull({Weight})

6. Go to the Section Expert > Highlight Page Header c > click the formula button beside Suppress and use this code:

Not isNull({Weight})

7. Use the same formulas as above for Details a and Details b respectively.

Make sure you move the five columns to the left to use the space left behind by the weight column on Page Header c and Details b.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 13, 2017 at 06:01 AM
0

Worked for me... Thank You so much

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded