Skip to Content
0

testing of multi-wave campaign

Nov 08, 2017 at 10:41 AM

95

avatar image

Hi,

in a campaign we send out an email. If the customer clicks on a link in an email, the campaign should follow path a. If the customer does not click the link within 7 days the campaign should follow path b.

What is the best way to test path b? Testing would become quite complex, if we really would have to wait for 7 days to be able to continue with testing path b of the campaign. (and this is not the only "wait" we have in our campaign)

Thanxs

Christian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christian Holzer Nov 10, 2017 at 11:32 AM
0

Hi Saurabh,

thank you for the fast reply.

It looks indeed like a very useful option and a solution for my problem.

Why is there no documentation regarding this parameter?

I will try it out.

Thanks

Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Kabra
Nov 08, 2017 at 05:20 PM
2

Hi,

For testing purpose you can mark following parameter as X in SU3 parameter. This will convert the duration from days to Minutes.

This will enable you for testing in minutes. Once done please remove this parameter for same user.

Thanks

Saurabh


Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Oh, that is nice, I didn't know that!

How does this work; will the duration become minutes when a user with this parameter creates a campaign? So if another user without this parameter creates a campaign it will be in days still? What if a user without the parameter creates the campaign, and a user with the parameter releases the campaign?

Kr,

Joyca

0

Hi Joyca,

This parameter is only there for testing purpose as the description suggests. To answer the query you raised, When a customer creates a campaign and waiting period is days then at UI it will show in days only but at the backend the duration will be considered in days.

Thanks

Saurabh

0
Saurabh Kabra

Hi Saurabh,

Do you perhaps know how this parameter can be used in the Test tenant of a Marketing Cloud system please?

Kr,

Joyca

0
Joyca Vervinckt

Hi Joyca,

No, for cloud no such parameter exists as such as per my knowledge. But still you can check with SAP Support team if needed.

Thanks

Saurabh

0

Hi Saurabh,

I have checked n my system too. There is no such parameters exist.

0
Mayank Agarwal

Hi Mayank,

This parameter is only available at back end of OnPrem yMkt. I just checked in 1709SP01 onPrem version.

Thanks

Saurabh

0

Ok thanks for checking.

I made an improvement request out of this: https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/214466


Kr,

Joyca

0