Skip to Content
0

Time Period creation with application jobs in IBP

Oct 18, 2016 at 12:20 PM

270

avatar image

Hi,

I am using IBP 6, and was trying to create a time periods for a time profile using application jobs. THe Job is executing successfully, but the time periods are not created. neither am I able to see anything in Data integration.

Can someone please help me in this?

Regards,

Sourojit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Thomas Kretz
Nov 23, 2016 at 01:58 PM
1

Hi Sourojit,

there are two ways to automatically generate time profile periods:

  1. Via the application job template 'Create Time Periods for Time Profiles'
  2. Via the download of a time profile template in the Data Integration app with flag 'Prefill Template with Time Periods' set

Both ways use the same functionality to generate the periods. There are some prerequisites for the automatic generation of time profile periods which are described here in the documentation:

  • All time profile levels must have a period type assigned
  • Only ‘valid’ base levels are used in the time profile. The period level Month for example can only have Days or Technical Weeks as base level, but not (Calendar) Weeks as they may span across months.

Maybe you can check if the prerequisites are fulfilled in your case

Kind Regards,
Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Péter Wilhelm Nov 16, 2016 at 02:30 PM
1

Hi,

we have the same problem. Also, it looks like if the format definition has changed.

Note 2381366 - "IBP Error: Time data not found" helped by changed the base level for months and then run the job to create the time periods rather than the csv upload.

Regards,
Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded