Skip to Content
-2

Problem Update HANA

Nov 07, 2017 at 10:38 PM

71

avatar image

I have this warning:

Installed SAP HANA client driver version 1.0.112.7 is older than SAP HANA server version 1.0.122.5

can you help me please?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Henricus Bouten
Nov 08, 2017 at 08:00 AM
0

@dvsalcedo, This means that your SAP HANA client software version is SAP HANA 1.0 SPS11 revision 11 patch 7. The SAP HANA database you connec to is SAP HANA 1.0 SPS12 rev 122 patch 5. So the difference between client ans server is to big.

As you don't give insight into what you are doing the cause of the error is difficult to pin point.

Please give more detailed information on what you are doing.

-- Hay

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you! The problem was the differences.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2017 at 07:01 AM
0

Hi David,

Please check the system configuration and update the hana sever with latest version.

contact your hana admin or basis team they will help on yous issue.

Still any concerns pls let me know.

Sathya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded