Skip to Content
0

How to skip a cost element for one Entity from SAP BI to SAP BPC in SAP BPC 10.0 NW

Nov 07, 2017 at 03:00 PM

31

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Is there a way to exclude a Cost element for 1 Location in either Transformation/Conversion file in SAP BPC while extracting data from SAP BI? e.g. Cost element 100000 data exists for 3 Entities (India, China and Brazil) in SAP BI. We have a requirement to exclude 100000 for Brazil only. For India and China, the same Cost element data has to come to BPC. Hope my question is clear.

Please let me know if any questions.

BR, VRR

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 07, 2017 at 03:08 PM
0

In the transformation file you can use something like:

COSTCENTER=*IF(0COMP_CODE+0COSTCENTER=*STR(BR0001100000) THEN *STR(TOSKIP); 0COSTCENTER)

assuming 0COMP_CODE for Brasil is BR0001

Then in conversion file for COSTCENTER

TOSKIP *skip

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2017 at 09:14 AM
0

Thanks Vadim, The error was rectified and it worked perfect. Thanks for your support,

Regards,

KV

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2017 at 06:42 PM
0

Thanks for your support Vadim. I tried this but some how, I am now facing an error when running the data manager package. Pls. see details below.

1. TF - Change in row number 16

2. CF - Change made in row number 4

3. BI cube data

4. Data Manager package error : error obtaining concurrency lock - There is no other package running apart from this package. I executed the package 3 times but ended with same error.

Any idea pls?

Best Regards,

KV


capture1.png (4.9 kB)
capture2.png (2.4 kB)
capture4.png (2.4 kB)
capture3.png (13.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

First - leading zeros for 0GL_ACCOUNT can be removed by using external option when you run data manager package... No idea what you are doing.

"error obtaining concurrency lock" - not related to the question asked.

0