Skip to Content
0

Error when I use SAP_XI_IDOC/IDOCFlatToXmlConvertor module

Nov 07, 2017 at 09:12 AM

71

avatar image

Hello everybody!

I am trying to convert IDoc Flat file to IDoc XML using file sender channel with FTP protocol and using module SAP_XI_IDOC/IDOCFlatToXmlConvertor.

I followed step by step the documentation, but when I activate the Communication Channel I have this error (on Adapter Monitor):

"exception caught with message null as XI message received (principadata in module data is null)"

"attempt to process file failed with (0)"

In attachment u can see errors details and how i set up the module.

Any suggestion?

best regards

Alessandro

configuration.jpg (104.8 kB)
error.jpg (146.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 23, 2017 at 07:49 AM
0

Hi Alessandro!

Once again: place your IDOCFlatToXmlConvertor module at the first row:

Procedure

1. Add the Module in the Processing Sequence

  1. Enter the Module Name as SAP_XI_IDOC/IDOCFlatToXmlConvertor . Add this module before the CallSapAdapter Module.
  2. Enter the Module Type as Local Enterprise Bean .
  3. Enter the Module Key .

Regards, Evgeniy.


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank a lot Evgeniy.

now is working.

Your solution is correct. I confused field "number" and "module key". I supposed "module key" could be also the progressive sequence.

Thanks a lot for your patience

regards

Alessandro

0

Hi Alessandro!

Glad that it helped.

Module key is attended for linking parameters with respective module. As you could see from the screenshot above, even string value could be used as key.

Regards, Evgeniy.

0
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 07, 2017 at 02:59 PM
0

Hi Alessandro!

Your IDOCFlatToXmlConvertor module should be the first module in chain.

When you use additional modules in Sender adapter, default SAP module should be the last module in chain. No message paylaod is available after it.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Evgeniy,

thanks a lot for your answer.

I tried to change the Module key number (0 and 1) but I have exactly the same error.

:(

0

Hi Alessandro!

Your module should be placed at first row. Module key doesn't act as sequence index. It's used for module parameters reference.

Regards, Evgeniy.

0
Alessandro Pederiva Nov 07, 2017 at 02:38 PM
0

here the attachments

configuration.jpg

error.jpg


configuration.jpg (104.8 kB)
error.jpg (146.8 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

As Evgeniy said, first use IDOCFlatToXmlConverter and then use callSAPAdpter in the module tab.

Thanks,
Apu

0

I tried but I have the same error.

0
Alessandro Pederiva Nov 17, 2017 at 12:02 PM
0

no more answers?

I tried to change the Module key number (0 and 1) but I have exactly the same error.

:(

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Alessandro!

Didn't you see my answer? Your IDOCFlatToXmlConvertor module should be placed in the first row of Processing Sequence. Module key doesn't act like row index.

Regards, Evgeniy.

0
Alessandro Pederiva Nov 22, 2017 at 02:33 PM
0

I tried to invert the module key number but the result is the same


captureaaa.jpg (80.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded