Skip to Content

Enhancement Serial number assignment from return delivery

Nov 07, 2017 at 08:57 AM


avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have to implement the exit for assigning the serial numbers in VL02N from vendor return delivery in QM02.

Can I use the exit IQSM0001 or is there some other exit to achieve this?

Please find the below link which is also related to my query.


Tamilselvan Madhan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tamilselvan Madhan Nov 21, 2017 at 05:34 AM


I have used the function module WS_DELIVERY_UPDATE in the BAdi DELIVERY_PUBLISH implementation.

It is working fine now.

My query is solved.


Tamilselvan Madhan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Nov 07, 2017 at 05:43 PM

Not sure how vendor return delivery relates to this but this user exit is documented, just go to SMOD and display documentation.

There are known ways to identify user exits, BADI, etc. Just google "how to find user exit" and you'll find many general suggestions.

Again, I'm not sure what's the whole process here though. Perhaps an SD consultant should look into this first, to make sure this can't be handled by SAP standard?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jelena,

Thanks for your response.

Once we changed the change notification in QM02, it generates the outbound delivery number. we can use it in VL02N.

The header and item serial number's of change notification to be populated in outbound delivery VL02N.

In order to display the change notification serial number in VL02N, how can we achieve this? and which exit to be used for this scenario?


Tamilselvan Madhan

how can we achieve this?

Already answered:

google "how to find user exit" 

There could also be some SAP notes. Is there something preventing you from doing further research?