Skip to Content
0

Is there a way to follow blogs not questions?

Oct 17, 2016 at 04:55 PM

261

avatar image

Hi, in the "past" (legacy SCN) I received this request from a user to be able to follow blog posts related to predictive but NOT Q&A as they were judged too techy. Will this be possible in the SAP community? Is there a way to set this up?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jerry Janda
Oct 17, 2016 at 05:27 PM
0

Hi, Antoine:

(You must be getting tired of hearing from me.)

You can follow individual blogs, but I assume that you are referring to a situation where you follow a tag -- and you only want to see blog posts with that tag (and not the answers).

Unfortunately, this type of filtering isn't available (although we are looking into better filtering options). Once you follow a tag, however, you do have the option to filter the content by either answers or blogs.

Best regards,

--Jerry

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I don't understand., so following the blog tag does not work correctly?

0

There is no tag just for blogs. The tag is for blogs and questions at the same time. No matter from where you start to follow a tag, the content attached to it can be blogs and questions. ;)

Regards,

Steffi.

0

That's exactly the problem that I am pointing. My user from the SCN back in the days wants to know about the blogs, but the questions are like white noise to him (sorry this is predictive analytics jargon, means he does not care and does not want to hear about the questions). Should I raise this as an idea in the idea place or does it exist already? Thanks & regards Antoine

1
Osvaldo Lopez Oct 17, 2016 at 05:25 PM
0

Yes, I think so.

For example HTML5 tag (blog tag) is:
https://blogs.sap.com/sap/82352407468693968798155/680828266263384213323560113427399/
Just click on "Follow" button. Do not work for you?

If you need "SAP BusinessObjects Predictive Analytics", the blog tag is:

https://blogs.sap.com/sap/sap1/analytics/73554900100700001113/73555000100800000084/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fred Verheul
Oct 18, 2016 at 07:00 AM
0

You could set up an RSS-feed for the tag, and get the blog posts into your RSS-reader. Since RSS-feeds only work for blog posts (Wordpress) you'd get exactly what you need. Only disadvantage (?) might be, that you're not on the platform/site itself anymore...

If you create a feed in an RSS reader you can use the tag-url, and the RSS-reader should be able to find the appropriate feed.

Cheers, Fred

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Fred - I am ideally looking for a solution directly provided by the community experience. I will raise an idea in Idea Place if this does not already exist there.

0
Antoine CHABERT
Oct 18, 2016 at 07:37 AM
0

Just raised the idea:

https://ideas.sap.com/D37978

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Leggio
Oct 20, 2016 at 06:00 PM
0

Hi Antoine,

You can get a feed of blogs by adding a /feed to the blogs URL:

i.e. https://blogs.sap.com/sap/sap1/analytics/73554900100700001113/73555000100800000084/feed

This only works for blogs at the moment.

HTH

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded