Skip to Content
0

Issue during installation ABAP TestDrive 7.51 SP2

Nov 06, 2017 at 04:09 PM

282

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have an issue with the installation of the last NetWeaver TestDrive 7.51 SP2 on Linux SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2.

I have two errors :

ERROR      2017-11-06 12:01:50.036 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/modlib/iaxxbjsmod.cpp:83] id=modlib.jslib.caughtException errno=MUT-03025

Caught ESAPinstException in module call: Validator of step |offlineadjustment_dialogs|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|askSids reports an error:




To solve that problem start the installation without using SAPINST_START_GUI option..




ERROR      2017-11-06 12:01:50.075 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/sapinst/CSiStepExecute.cpp:1117] id=controller.stepExecuted errno=FCO-00011

The step askSids with step key |offlineadjustment_dialogs|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|askSids was executed with status ERROR ( Last error reported by the step: Caught ESAPinstException in module call: Validator of step |offlineadjustment_dialogs|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|askSids reports an error:




To solve that problem start the installation without using SAPINST_START_GUI option..).

and ...

Working directory changed to /tmp/sapinst_instdir/NW73/SBC/STANDARD.




################################################

Abort execution because of 

Step returns modlib.jslib.caughtException

##############################################




Installation of NPL failed, please check logifiles in /tmp/sapinst_instdir for possible root cause.

I do not find anything interesting in the log

I do not find anything corresponding to the SAPINST_STAT_GUI in the install.sh file.

If you have an idea ..

thank you

Fred

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2017 at 10:30 AM
0

and the answer is ...

don't use SU use SUDO

(SU will "connect" to the super user account, SUDO will perform the command as the superuser)

maybe the script should use code like this one :

fred@vhcalnplci:~> cat test2.sh 
#!/bin/sh 
if [[ $(id -u) == 0 ]]; then
  if [[ -z $SUDO_COMMAND ]]; then
    echo "please use SUDO"
  fi
else
  echo "please use superuser" 
fi

Fred

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julie Plummer
Nov 09, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

Hi Fred, Thanks for letting us know. In my guide, I actually recommend sudo every time.

(Newbies' Guide: Installing AS ABAP 7.51...).

However, I have passed on this feedback to the script colleague.

Best wishes Julie.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded