Skip to Content

Delete/Reduce Material Quantity in Work Order Reservation for Issued Materials

Nov 06, 2017 at 09:49 AM


avatar image

Dear Experts,
My client doesn't want the business users to change order's material reservation data once if some material(s) have already been issued against that reservation. System issues warning messages CN750 & CN752 at deletion of issued material & reducing the quantity than the issued one. I have tried OPJB for CN750 but its not working though.
I didn't find any provision to change these information messages to error messages through standard configurations. Is there any way to do this through standard or any other easiest way to do it?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Nov 06, 2017 at 12:38 PM

Have a look at user-exit PPCO0023 (Checks Changes to Order Components) via transaction SMOD.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gopalakrishna Bhat Nov 07, 2017 at 04:25 AM

Make the Message IW 756 from W (warning) to E (error), in the following SPRO Node:

Plant Maintenance and Customer Service --> Maintenance and Service Processing --> Maintenance and Service Orders --> Message Control

"IW----756---E---Item & material &: Reqmnt qty & smaller than GR qty &"

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Bhat,

On changing IW 756 message from warning(W) to error (E), one requirement is fulfilled. Deletion of material line item from the already issued reservation is restricted in work order.
But the system is still allowing to reduce the material quantity lesser than the issued quantity in the work order reservation.


The same message works for both the requirement. It will restrict the user from deleting the line as well as reducing the quantity below the issued quantity.