Skip to Content
0

KPI Tile 2.0 - Data source and Value binding

Nov 08, 2017 at 11:17 AM

494

avatar image

Good day,

I am using Lumira Designer 2.0 SP2 Patch 1 and the SDK which include the KPI Tile 2.0.
I downloaded the Developer guide (lum_20SP02_ds_devguide_en.pdf). On Page 132 it has steps on how to get started with the KPI Tile.

1. Drag and drop a KPI Tile into the editor area.

2. Assign a data source to the Data Source property.

3. Assign a key figure from the data source to the Data Value property.

4. Optional: configure other properties of the KPI Tile.

I drag the KPI Tile on the canvas and then don't see any of the Data Binding, Data Source or Data Value properties in the Properties page.
There's even a youtube video that I found and I do not see what they see.

Please help me.
Thank you!

Haidee

kpi-tile-view.jpg (57.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Nov 09, 2017 at 11:53 AM
0

Hi Haidee,

The Developer Guide is referring to the KPI Tile component from the Component SDK Templates and Samples but based on your screenshot I see that you have in fact installed the the SDK Community KPI Tile 2.0. This is why the properties described in the steps for the KPI Tile in the Developer Guide documentation do not match what you are seeing in the Properties sheet. The SDK Community KPI Tile 2.0 does not support data binding for the content. Although technically you can data bind the Components property, this is actually not applicable because the Components property is a complex JSON property used for defining the content of the tile and as such the format is incompatible with binding to a standard data source. You need to embed the desired data values in the Additional Properties sheet. These values will be static. If you want to update the values dynamically at run-time then you'll need to use the associated script functions.

If your intention was to install the data bound KPI Tile from the Component SDK Templates and Samples then you will need to compile a Deployable Feature ZIP file based on the source code as described in the Developer Guide.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mustafa,
Thank you for the information, now it makes much more sense.

Regards,

Haidee

0

Hi Mustafa,
I have another question. When I click on your link "Component SDK Templates and Samples", it takes me to a Page Not Found. I've searched for this download but have not been able to find it.
Could you please assist?

Regards,

Haidee

0
0

Thank you once again Mustafa! I've successfully downloaded it.

0

Great. Just remember that this ZIP file is not a deployable feature file that you can directly install in Lumira Designer.

0

Hi Mustafa,

Yes thanks, I've worked through the SAP developer guide and followed their instructions. I've downloaded eclipse etc, but are now stuck again.

But I would rather start a new post as to not mix two different scenarios into one.

Regards,

Haidee

0
Mohd Fahad Nov 08, 2017 at 03:04 PM
0

Hi Olivier,

Please see below screenshot.

Regards,

Fahad


kpi-binding.png (118.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Fahad!

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2017 at 08:26 PM
0

How do you go about manipulating contents of the KPI Tile 2.0 from DS SDK Community. I know it could be done from within the 'Components' property of the KPI Tile 2.0. Is there a place for pointers/tips on going about how to do it?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0
Former Member

I want to display a HarveyMicroBall Chart within the KPI Tile. The Harvey Chart displays but how do I change its size/colors/controls etc? I know this can be done from the components property of the KPI Tille.

Thanks.

0
Mike Howles
Nov 10, 2017 at 05:56 PM
0

If you need the component enhanced, feel free to open an Issue on GitHub here:

https://github.com/org-scn-design-studio-community/lumiradesignercommunityext/issues

I don't check SCN a lot, but I monitor community component request on GitHub and might be able to help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded