Skip to Content
0

Auto post GR using transaction transaction VL06IG - program WS_MONITOR_INB_DEL_GDRC

Oct 18, 2016 at 05:59 AM

151

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

In my case Inbound delivery gets created with inbound Idoc type FSHDLV03.

I need to automatically post GR for this delivery, by calling transaction code VL06IG after creation of inbound delivery.

But unfortunately i am able to see the generated delivery numbers at few exits, but they are not actually updated to database, hence not able to post GR.

Please suggest, how could I achieve this.

Thanks,

Srinivas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Oct 18, 2016 at 06:14 AM
0

Wrap your call of VL06IG (or some BAPI) in a RFC enabled FM and call it IN BACKGROUND TASK so it will be executed after end of update tasks so after database update.

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2016 at 10:38 AM
0

Thanks Raymond for your valuable inputs...

Regards,

Srinivas.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded